News Archive

HCTC 2017 graduates

Hazard Community and Technical College held commencement exercises on Saturday, May 6, at Perry County Central High School. A total of 629 students received a total of 1,529 credentials. Associate in arts, associate in fine arts, associate in science, and associate in applied science degrees were awarded along with diplomas and certificates.

The graduates, by county, are:

Breathitt County

Grace Ann Badarak of Jackson, Eddie Arnold Baker of Jackson, Michelle Elizabeth Barnett of Lost Creek, Brittany Danielle Brewer of Jackson, Lorna Denise Bush of Whick, Hobert Butler of Lost Creek, Stephanie Allie Chapman of Jackson, Alexandrea Childers of Jackson, Elizabeth Hope Clemons of Jackson, Brittany Cheyenne Combs of Jackson, Cynthia Joanne Combs of Jackson, Dekayla Mackenzie Combs of Jackson, Laura Elizabeth Combs of Jackson, Adrianna Paige Coomer of Jackson, Kristie Elaine Daugherty of Lost Creek, Rachael Elizabeth Durham of Jackson, Zachary Eiserman of Jackson, Melannie Shania Fraley of Jackson,.

And, Kenneth Kevin Fugate of Lost Creek, Nelda Kaye Fugate of Jackson, Deaton E. Gabbard of Jackson, Ashlee Cheyenne Gross of Jackson, Lois Beth Gross of Jackson, Wesley Kyle Gross of Jackson, Derek Dwayne Hall of Altro, Marlinda F. Hall of Jackson, Roxanna Marie Hall of Vancleve, Jama Lasha Halvaksz of Jackson, Sarah E. Hamilton of Jackson, Dana Renee Hays of Jackson, Juanita Lynn Howard of Lost Creek, Ashley Nicole Hudson of Lost Creek, Ava Johnson of Jackson, Jonathon Bryce Johnson of Jackson, Ruby D. Johnson of Jackson, John P. Jones of Jackson, Debra Danielle Landrum of Jackson, Jennifer K. Little of Rousseau, Tracie Renee McGuinn of Jackson, James Michael McQueen of Jackson.

Also, Andrea Louise Messer of Jackson, Cynthia Lynn Mullins of Jackson, Jessica Teneil Mullins of Jackson, Chelsea S. Neace of Jackson, Whitney Nicole Noble of Haddix, Whitney Danielle Pennington of Jackson, Zachary Rice of Jackson, Kayla Jean Romero of Campton, Emily Vernae Slone of Whick, Nellie Samantha Smith of Jackson, Mellisa G. Southers of Jackson, Olvia Shay Stacy of Jackson, James Alexander Sumpter of Jackson, Kelsie Thorpe of Jackson, Paige Donna Tittle of Jackson, Madison Haley Trent of Campton.

And, Goldie M. Turner of Jackson, Jamie L. Turner of Jackson, Mary Beth Turner of Jackson, Mattie Brittany Turner of Booneville, Randall Scott Turner of Lost Creek, Tiffany Amber Turner of Altro, Alexandra Lynn Vaughn of Vancleve, Anne Marie Wallace of Jackson, Jessica Gabrielle Watkins of Jackson, Frances A. Watts of Jackson, Kayla Beth Watts of Jackson, Mary K. Watts of Jackson, Rebecca Watts of Lost Creek, Dylan Joseph White of Jackson, Whitney Leann Wilder of Jackson, Caryl Faye Pagmanoja Zita of Vancleve,

 Bullitt County

Melissa Rogers of Mount Washington.

Carter County

Jessie Combs of Grayson.

 Clay County

Jacob Cheek, Amanda Coots, Kari Corum, Victoria Jackson, James Mills, Kimberly Perry, Bryan Smith, Chelsea Smith, and Elisha White, all of Manchester,

 Fayette County

Colette Huff of Lexington.

Floyd County

Kaitlin Allen of Lackey, Sharae Collins of Hueysville, Carmel Davis Jr. of Prestonsburg, Rikki Gibson of Prestonsburg, Mark Helton of Melvin, Tiffany Jarrell of Prestonsburg, Hannah MacElhose of Wayland, Cody Mitchell of Dema, Artisha Music-Collins of Garrett, and Shelby Nichols of Prestonsburg.

Green County

Erika Lovins-Barber of Greenup.

Hancock County

Rachel Henson of Hawesville.

Harlan County

Tiffany Boggs of Cumberland, Deric Jeffers of Loyall, Victoria Middleton of Evarts, and Mona Skidmore of Wallins Creek.

Jackson County

Megan Henson of McKee.

Johnson County

Katherine Borders of Staffordsville, Steven Helton of East Point, Marcus Hudson of Paintsville, Chelsea Taylor of Flatgap, and Donna Williams of Oil Springs.

Kenton County

Chela Lucia of Latonia.

Knott County

John Milton Adams of Pippa Passes, Stanford C. Adams of Sassafras, Jordan Arlie Amburgey of Garner, Keisha Nichole Amburgey of Mallie, Marsha Kay Amburgey of Pine Top, Jeremy Ryan Brashear of Vicco, Nathan Gregory Calhoun of Hindman, Tiffany B. Carter of Emmalena, Jeffrey Barm Combs of Amburgey, Dustin Ray Conley of Talcum, Amanda L. Eversole of Pine Top, Eliza Jean Feltner of Hindman, Antoinette Fleming of Mallie, Benjamin Michael Fugate of Hindman, Travis Aaron Gibson of Kite, Brittany Paige Green of Carrie, Kirston Lashae Hale of Topmost, Anna Faye Hall of Kite, Brock Colter Hall of Pine Top, Kaitlin Amber Hall of Hindman, Kristi Gail Hall of Mallie, Patricia Kaylene Hall of Hindman.

And, Marcie Lynn Heinz of Kite, Odean Holbrook of Dema, Anthony Joey Huff of Pippa Passes, Brittany Nicole Jackson of Emmalena, Kimberly Renee Jacobs of Hindman, Chandra Lee Jent of Pippa Passes, Carley Renee Johnson of Topmost, Jaime Marie Johnson of Leburn, Breanna Nicole Klopp of Mallie, Shelby A. Maggard of Leburn, Amanda Nicole Manns of Topmost, Justin Messer of Hindman, Briana Nicole Moore of Leburn, Michael Marlous Napier of Vest, Lauren C. Noble of Redfox, Stephanie Ann Noble of Mallie, Stephen Allen Osborne of Leburn, Elvin Ray Patrick of Littcarr, Bethany Lenee Perkins of Hindman.

Also, Jessica Nicole Pratt of Pippa Passes, Ruth Anna Robertson of Leburn, Randy Lee Rose of Raven, Dakota Ray Short of Pippa Passes, Sarah Danette Sizemore of Hazard, Angie Michelle Slone of Pippa Passes, Blake Ryan Slone of Leburn, Brittany Jean Slone of Topmost, Christopher James Slone of Topmost, Dylan Brock Slone of Pine Top, Faith Raeann Slone of Mallie, Jessica Nicole Slone of Fisty, Merkie Kaelynn Slone of Pippa Passes, Norma Jean Slone of Sassafras, Amber Morgan Smith of Leburn, Keisha Diane Smith of Raven, Teresa J. Snow of Leburn, Audra A. Stamper of Mallie, Ethan Tyler Stamper of Mallie, Joshua  Tackett of Hindman, and Amanda Beth White of Emmalena,

Laurel County

Nicholas Brown of East Bernstadt, Whitney Carroll of London, Deanna Little of London, Brittany Martin of Corbin, Taylor Mullins of London, Valerie Philpot of London,, and Jaimme Shepherd of London.

Lawrence County

Bridgett Carter and Justin Pittman, both of Louisa.

Lee County

Amber Brandenburg of Beattyville, Shanna Charles of Zoe, Marlena Cochran of Zoe, Cheryl Cox of Beattyville, Jeremy Dickerson of Beattyville, Zachary Estes of Beattyville, Adrianna Gabbard of Beattyville, Sarah Griffin of Beattyville, Hallie Howard of Beattyville, Jacquelyn Judd of Beattyville, Natalie Land of Beattyville, Tina Lucas of Beattyville, Teresa Marshall of Beattyville, Heather Mays of Beattyville, Jennifer Mays of Beattyville, Christopher Moore of Beattyville, Lisa Moore of Beattyville, Rodney Pence of Beattyville, Marissa Shuler of Beattyville, Summer Shuler of Beattyville, Lucinda Smith of Beattyville, Johna Walker of Beattyville, and Natasha Ward of Beattyville.

Leslie County

Cheryl Lynn Asher of Hyden, Laura M. Asher of Mozelle, Billy Monroe Asher-Cornett of Wooton, Samantha Michelle Asher-Cornett of Wooton, Courtney Paige Baker of Hyden, Hurlen Lee Baker of Smilax, Lisa Ann Begley of Wooton, Robert Triston Begley of Stinnett, Brooklyn Nicole Bentley of Warbranch, Gabrielle Bowling of Yeaddiss, Misty Dawn Bowling of Hyden, Ronald Wayne Bowling of Yeaddiss, Scottie D. Bowling of Hyden, Ryan Bray of Hyden, Amanda Brooke Browning of Yeaddiss, Charles Anthony Collett of Asher, Helen K. Collett of Essie, Cassandra Lynn Combs of Hyden, Debra Raye Coots of Yeaddiss, Polly M. Coots of Yeaddiss, Ricky K. Cornett of Hoskinston.

And, Chelsey D. Day of Wooton, Troy A. Day of Wooton, Amanda Carol Fee of Hyden, John Jarred Feltner of Hyden, Donna Fields of Wooton, John Tyler Gilbert of Hyden, Kendra Lynne Gray of Wooton, Matthew Kent Gross of Yeaddiss, MaKenzie Faith Guier of Hyden, Lindsey Hamilton of Essie, Candi Lynn Howard of Hyden, Makayla Huff of Wooton, Christen Bethellen Huy of Hyden, Jennifer Gail Isaacs of Hyden, Jonathan Ray Joseph of Wooton, Everett C. Lewis of Smilax, Alicia Rose Lyle of Hyden, Emily Louise Maggard of Yeaddiss, Heather Maggard of Hyden, Roger D. Maggard of Hyden, Ronnie A. Maggard of Wooton, Alley Gena-Lynn Mitchell of Wooton, Donna Gail Morgan of Hoskinston, Elizabeth M. Morgan of Hoskinston, Fannie L. Muncy of Bear Branch, Patricia Ann Nantz of Hyden.

Also, Karley Jade Napier of Hyden, Leandra Danielle Napier of Essie, Lawrence Brandon Osborne of Hyden, Tasha Kay Osborne of Yeaddis, Tonya Rena Osborne of Thousandsticks, Darrell Roberts of Hyden, Jeffery Cameron Roberts of Stinnett, Shane Maverick Sandlin of Hyden, Whitney Rae Stevens of Yeaddiss, Clifton Ray Torrence of Sizerock, Christan Paige Tremblay of Hyden, Bethany Gail Turner of Wooton, Sidney Mikaela Turner of Hyden, Whitney Elizabeth Turner of Yeaddiss, Sommer Nicole Vance of Smilax, Ashley Victoria Wagers of Bear Branch, Lanaya Alexandra Wells of Hyden, Mckenna Ann Witt of Stinnett, Courtney Lashea Woods of Asher, Darla Woods of Hyden, Medina Kaye Woods of Thousandsticks, and Marina Faith Wooten of Hyden.

Letcher County

Shashawn Luke Adams of Jeremiah, Justin Dewayne Akemon of Whitesburg, James Allen of Whitesburg, Cillesha Ann Ashworth of Isom, Shequenna Gwen Bates of Isom, Shannon Brooke Bays of Eolia, Barbara Elizabeth Begley of Whitesburg, Frances Eugenia Blair of Jeremiah, Raymond Allen Blair of Jeremiah, Codey Wayne Breeding of Isom, Lisa Dawn Breeding of Isom, Chasity Ann Brock of Whitesburg, James J. Buttrey of Isom, Ashley Nicole Collins of Isom, Paul Randall Collins Jr. of Whitesburg.

And, Joshua Eric Davis of Jackhorn, Duane Dollarhide of Jenkins, Logan Daniel Dollarhide of Whitesburg, James Elliott of Isom, Colten Nathaniel Fields of Neon, Meloney A. Gilley of Roxana, Nancy Marie Hatton of Whitesburg, Norman Clark Hensley of Cornettsville, William Eugene Hughes of Jeremiah, Jennifer Lynn Ihla of Mayking, Hayley Nicole Polly of Whitesburg, Racheal Francis Runyon of Whitesburg, Richard E. Shepherd of Linefork, Phillip Smith of Jeremiah, Donald Edward Swisher of Whitesburg, Tara Alicia Taylor of Burdine, Jordan Isaiah Scott Whitaker of Whitesburg, and Billy D. Young of Neon.

Madison County

Travis Collins of Berea, Jonathan Neace of Richmond, and Jason Pennet of Berea.

Magoffin County

Staci Hale of Gunlock, Marlena Henson of Salyersville, and Misty Shepherd of Salyersville,

McCracken County

Sharon Durbin of Paducah.

Montgomery County

Dona Callahan of Jeffersonville.

Owsley County

Jacob T. Addison of Booneville, Ashley L. Banks of Booneville, Kaylee Paige Barrett-Turner of Booneville, Jan Michael Bishop of Booneville, Cambriana Elizabeth Bobrowski of Booneville, Natasha Nichole Bowling of Booneville, Larissa Michelle Caudill of Booneville, Darryl Cole of Booneville, Wendy JoAnn Darling of Booneville, Linda Gail Flannery of Booneville, Brittany J. Green of Booneville, Joshua Michael Gumm of Bonneville, Christopher Dane Hardy of Booneville, Darren Lee Hardy of Booneville, Heather Shawn Harris of Ricetown, Joshua Eugene Harris of Booneville, Emalee Elizabeth Patton of Booneville, Zackery Tate Peters of Booneville, April Smith of Booneville, Arabella Stamper of Booneville, Angela Turner of Booneville, and Jacqueline K. Vires of Booneville,

Pendleton County

Wendy Covert of Falmouth.

Perry County

Kristi Lee Adams of Hazard, Marsha Lynn Adams of Krypton, John Austin Adkins of Hazard, Destiny Kyana Akemon of Avawam, Stephanie Michelle Allen of Chavies, Whitney Nicole Allen of Hazard, Karen Sue Amburgey of Hazard, Timothy James Amburgey of Ary, Joanna Michelle Asbury of Hazard, Candice Michelle Asher of Hazard, Chance Jordan Ashworth of Jeff, Regina Faye Back of Happy, McKenzi E. Bailey of Hazard, Patricia Ann Bailey of Hazard, Julie Marie Baker of Hazard, Justin Ross Baker of Viper, Kristin Nicole Baker of Hazard, Nicholas A. Banks of Hazard, Robyn Lynn Barger of Combs.

And, Melinda G. Beavan of Busy, Kari Lynn Bingham of Hazard, Randy Lynn Bowling of Chavies, Brandy Denise Brewer of Hazard, David Tanner Brown of Hazard, Kimberly Rae Bryant of Hazard, Whitney Alexis Burns of Buckhorn, Pamela Lynn Bush of Bonnyman, Candace Brooke Calhoun of Busy, Sarah K. Callihan of Hazard, Brittanie Lynn Campbell of Hazard, Cody Trent Campbell of Hazard, Contessa Renee Campbell of Hazard, Daniel Keith Campbell of Viper, Jamie L. Campbell of Krypton, Mary Campbell of Dice, Zachary Carl Campbell of Krypton, Candace Dawn Carpenter of Bonnyman, Kayla Lee Carroll of Hazard.

Also, Austyn Mercedes Caudill of Busy, Kenneth Jack Caudill of Viper, Tyler Jordan Caudill of Vicco, Todd David Clemons of Hazard, Karri A. Collins of Cornettsville, Matthew Austin Collins of Vicco, Sandra Kay Collins of Dwarf, Austin Blake Combs of Hazard, Craig T. Combs of Hazard, Jennifer Combs of Avawam, Justin P. Combs of Bonnyman, Nikki Nicole Combs of Combs, Noel Marshaye Combs of Hazard, Samuel J. Combs of Viper, William E. Combs of Hazard, Amber LeAnn Conley of Bulan, Aaron Ray Coots of Cornettsville, Jeffrey Lynn Coots of Viper, Kaleb S. Coots of Viper, Ann C. Cornett of Hazard.

And, Rhonda Lee Cornett of Delphia, Madison Janae Couch of Buckhorn, Patty Lynn Couch of Busy, Timothy Joshua Couch of Hazard, Joshua N. Crank of Gays Creek, Macy Alexandra Creech of Hazard, Felicia Gail Cress of Delphia, John Curtis Cress of Delphia, Bridgette L. Cuddy of Hazard, Alexandria Nannette Davidson of Viper, Jimmi L. Davis of Hazard, Tristian Faith Dillon of Hazard, Jonathan Edwards of Hazard, Brittany Ariel Eversole of Buckhorn, Cassidy Taylor Eversole of Viper, David M. Eversole of Vicco, Kaitlyn Brooke Eversole of Viper, Peter Wagdy Fanous of Hazard, Misty Dawn Feltner of Viper.

Also, Peyton Cain Feltner of Jeff, Rebecca Ann Feltner of Hazard, Wilma Lee Feltner of Chavies, Donnie Ray Flannery of Dwarf, Christina Renee Fox of Busy, AB Cheston Francis of Hazard, Alexander Max Francis of Hazard, Marie C. Francis of Hazard, Brooklynn T. Fugate of Hazard, Charlinda Fugate of Hazard, Chartina Rae Fugate of Hazard, Crystal Lynn Fugate of Combs, Emily R. Fyffe of Bulan, Elizabeth D. Gayhart of Hazard, Jason Denver Gayheart of Happy, Victor H. Gayheart of Hazard, Brittany LeeAnna Gibson of Bonnyman, Michael Jason Godsey of Hazard, Jennah A. Griffie of Cornettsville, Akeyla Jade Grigsby of Bonnyman.

And, Brooklyn Paige Grigsby of Cornettsville, Makensey Nata' Gunter of Viper, Kaylee Nicole Haddix of Vicco, Jordan Hall of Hazard, Magan R. Hall of Hazard, Mahala Cheyenne Hamblin of Hazard, Sue Ellen Hamblin of Krypton, Amanda Lee Ann Hardy of Hazard,Pearly Harris of Viper, Mackenzie Paige Hays of Hazard, David Hensley of Hazard, Makenzie Brooke Herald of Hazard, Amanda Rhae Hill of Hazard, Phillip Ray Holbrook of Viper, Rodney S. Holbrook of Hazard, Megan Cecilia Holland of Hazard, Shelly A. Holland of Hazard, Kimberly Ann Hopper of Bulan, Stephan Corey Hoskins of Hazard, Chelsea Miranda Howard of Hazard.

Also, Tina Lynn Huff of Combs, Christy Carol Hughes of Hazard, Jessica Lynn Hughes of Busy, Sandra Elaine Hughes of Hazard, Ashley Cain Ison of Hazard, Kalena Breanne Ison of Cornettsville, Micha N. Ison of Combs, Carrie Noel Jent of Vicco, Justin Glenn Jent of Vicco, Aaron Scott Jones of Happy, Angela Crystal Jones of Bulan, Derek W. Jones of Hazard, Elizabeth Megan Jones of Hazard, Jennifer Hope Jones of Hazard, Jennifer Hope Jones of Hazard, Rolanda Kay Jones of Bulan, Wesley Allen Jones of Hazard, Robert Joseph of Hazard, Jennifer Nicole Joyner of Buckhorn, Carl R. Ketron Jr. of Hazard, Bronson Wendell Kidd of Cornettsville.

And, Casey Nichole Kidd of Cornettsville, Kendra Leigh Kidd of Hazard, Albert Jimmy Kilburn of Chavies, Eric Daniel Kilburn of Bonnyman, Jessalyn Brooke Kilburn of Hazard, Megan Deon King of Bulan, Kristen Leigh Koontz of Hazard, Michalia Leigh Lane of Hazard, Morgan Zada Lawson of Viper, Cortney L. Layne of Vicco, Gary Wayne Lewis of Happy, Stefan John Lewis of Hazard, Adam Henry Linz of Bulan, Brit Garrett Lipfird of Hazard, Miranda Lynn Logan of Hazard, Jama Carrol Madden of Rowdy, Marion Carol Maggard of Bulan, Paula Ann McDaniel of Yerkes, Courtney Raeann McIntosh of Hazard.

Also, Joseph Carl McIntosh of Chavies, Kaitlyn Rene' Miller of Hazard, Kevin Miller of Dice, Marla Clarissa Miller of Hazard, Courtney Allison Moore of Hazard, Alicia Morris of Busy, Angel S. Mullins of Hazard, Denessa D. Mullins of Vicco, Hannah Jae Mullins of Hazard, Joshua Lee Mullins of Vicco, Corey Wayne Mullis of Bulan, Sarah Lynn Renae Mullis of Bulan, Raymond Munsen of Hazard, Cody E. Napier of Hazard, Autumn Paige Neace of Bonnyman, Crystal Dawn Neace of Hazard, Martha Michelle Neace of Chavies, Angela Annette Noble of Bonnyman, Marshall Woodrow Noble of Hazard, Melissa Kaye Noble of Hazard.

And,  Brandi Marie Noplis of Hazard, Samuel Joseph Oliver of Jeff, Erin Michelle Overbee of Hazard, Wesley Kevin Owens of Cornettsville, Katlin D. Pollard of Hazard, Cassandra Kay Price of Hazard, Jessica Jane Price of Hazard, Shawna Renee Quillen of Bonnyman, Crystal Cheyenne Reynolds of Hazard, Joshua Rhodes of Delphia, Cora M. Riley of Hazard, Haley Ashton Ritchie of Vicco, Travis James Ritchie of Hazard, Margaret O. Salley of Hazard, Kenneth Lee Salmons of Viper, Melanie Brooke Shepherd of Hazard, Linda Sue Sierra of Hazard, Bobby Joe Sizemore of Hazard, Michael Ray Sizemore of Hazard.

Also, Travis Sloas of Combs, Anthony Jay Smith of Hazard, Cody Lee Smith of Hazard, Stephen Earl Smith of Hazard, Timothy Brandon Smith of Happy, Ashley M. Snowden of Hazard, Autumn Brooke Spencer of Hazard, Jamie Marie Spencer of Chavies, Shelia M. Spencer of Happy, Steve Spurgeon of Avawam, Brittany Michelle Stacy of Hazard, Amanda Margaret Standafer of Hazard, Amy G. Stidham of Hazard, Andrea Hope Stidham of Hazard, Jamie Lynn Stidham of Chavies, Rachel Ann Stidham of Busy, Nathan Marcus Stupart of Hazard, Helen Sumner of Hazard, Kailey Rachel Sumner of Hazard, Lashara Denae Sumner of Vicco, Tina Marie Sumner of Vicco, Savannah Faith Taylor of Hazard, Sonia Ann Taylor of Dwarf, Whitney Nicole Taylor of Hazard.

And, Cheryl Lynn Teague of Hazard, Nathan Skyler Terry of Viper, Julie Ann Thomas of Hazard, Antigone Chevelle Trent of Hazard, Amanda Jo Turner of Viper, Bobby Gene Turner of Hazard, Kendra J. Turner of Hazard, Brittany Nicole Walker of Hazard, Morgan Paige Watts of Hazard, Allen E. Russell Webb of Bonnyman, Clifton E. Webb Jr. of Bulan, Gage Hunter Weddington of Hazard, Matthew Tyler Whitaker of Bonnyman, Brittany Collette White of Vicco, John Verins White of Viper, Brittany Nicole Whitt of Chavies, Jessica Sarah Kay Williams of Hazard, Brooklyn Michelle Wilson of Hazard, and Shawn Wooton of Cornettsville.

Pike County

Nathan Anderson of Raccoon, Ryan Brown of Elkhorn City, Sherry Harris of Virgie, Latasha Dotson of Phelps, Nancy Maynard of Canada, , Latisha Ramey of Phyllis, and Holly Thornsberry of Pikeville.

Scott County

Elizabeth Caudill and Victoria Duncan, both of Georgetown.

 Warren County

Andrew Norwood of Bowling Green.

Wolfe County

Desirae Bailey of Campton, Tyler Begley of Campton, Amanda Booth of Campton, Barbara Bush of Rogers, Cooper Carson of Campton, Martika Collinsworth of Campton, Lilly Coomer of Rogers, Meghan Evans of Campton, Megan Fisher of Campton, Terry Hendrix of Campton, Kayla Moore of Campton, Valerie Osnoe of Smiths Grove, Shelby Parks of Campton, Shelly Parks of Campton, Linda Patrick of Campton, and John Raleigh of Campton.

Out of State

Alan Tompkins of Dallas, Texas.