HCTC dean's list for fall 2019 semester | HCTC

KCTCS SNAP alert

HCTC Campuses will operate remotely. Students with in-person and live classroom classes will receive instructions from faculty. All other classes will continue as scheduled.

News Archive

HCTC dean's list for fall 2019 semester

The following Hazard Community and Technical College students have been named to the Dean’s List for the fall 2019 semester. To be named to the Dean’s List, a student must attain a grade point average of 3.5 or higher on a 4.0 scale and successfully complete at least 12 KCTCS semester credits of course work numbered 100 or above (excluding any courses considered developmental).  Those honored are:

Barren County

Kacey Lane O'Neal of Glasgow.

Bell County

Joseph E. Jones and Tomi Shanda Violet, both of Middlesboro.

Bourbon County

Breanna Madison Crump of Paris.

Breathitt County

Abbigail Dakota Adams of Jackson, Nicholas Adams of Lost Creek, Christina Lynn Arnett of Rousseau, Alden B. Bowling of Jackson, Justin Scott Bowling of Jackson, Brianna Louise Brewer of Jackson, Glenn Campbell of Jackson, Jasmine Lee Campbell of Clayhole, Hallie Marie Caudill of Jackson, Audrey Cailin Clemons-Combs of Jackson, Selena Renee Combs of Jackson, Vicey Ann Combs of Clayhole, Aubry Elese Coomer of Jackson, Mary Elder of Jackson, Marty Clay Fugate of Lost Creek, Austin Scott Gibson of Jackson, Naomi Brooke Gilley of Lost Creek, Kelli Raelynn Gillum of Jackson, Kimberly Briane Holbrook of Jackson, Matthew Lorimer of Jackson, Sarah A. McIntosh of Jackson, Christian Faith Moore of Jackson, Haley Beth Mullins of Jackson, Kenray Janice Noble of Jackson.

And, Sondra Louise Noble of Lost Creek, Gracie Rhea Raleigh of Jackson, Chloe J. Richart of Vancleve, Leslie Chase Robertson of Jackson, Allison Danielle Robinson of Jackson, Shanoah Katelynn Rohr of Jackson, Hunter Thomas Sallie of Jackson, Andrew Garrett Sewell of Jackson, Slayde Sizemore of Jackson, Ashley Nicole Slone of Jackson, Colton Micah Smith of Lost Creek, Madilynn J. Smoot of Jackson, Elizabeth Stamper of Jackson, Andrew Tyler Strong of Jackson, Ramona Sword of Jackson, Jacob Taulbee of Vancleve, Keyanna Resha Taulbee of Jackson, Troy T. Thomas of Jackson, Halley Grace Turner of Jackson, and Sarah-Mae Turner of Jackson.

Clark County

Steven Barnett of Winchester.

Clay County

Glenna Lou Combs of Manchester, Jason Duane Roberts of Manchester, and Megan Smith of Goose Rock.

Fayette County

David L. Frazier and Madison Little, both of Lexington.

Floyd County

Kitana Lynn Bentley of Beaver, Courtney Chaffins of Martin, Alexis M Hall of Wayland, Alexandra F. Howard of Garrett, Austin Bradley Lawson of Langley, Brittany Dawn Mynhier of Wheelwright, and Johna Lasha Pack of Eastern.

Green County

John Paul Meador, Shelane Ann O'Neal, Jordan Tucker, all of Greensburg.

Harlan County

Mary Jo Bush of Evarts, Hunter Brady Couch of Bledsoe, Haley Brianne Cox of Evarts, and Ryan Michael Howard of Wallins Creek.

Johnson County

Denise V. Scott-Dixon and Bryce Michael Workman, both of Paintsville.

Kenton County

Nicholas Robert Fredricks of Independence.

Knott County

Austin J. Adams of Kite, Crueson Reed Adams of Pippa Passes, Taylor Paige Bates of Leburn, Larry Mason Boggs of Hindman, Melissa Bush of Leburn, Hannah Champion of Garner, Cody Lawrence Combs of Pine Top, Dakota Shaylynn Combs of Hazard, Brett Anthony Everage of Pine Top, Brooke Eden Farley of Pippa Passes, Alexander Max Francis of Hindman, Vanessa Kay Gerretson of Garner, Emily Nicole Griffie of Topmost, Jordon Kelly Hall of Emmalena, Cameron Tyler Jacobs of Hindman, Mariah E. King of Leburn, Carl Koger of Hindman, Evan Aron Lee of Hazard, Pamela Martin of Redfox, Charles Collin Mosley of Hindman, James Landon Noble of Mallie, Denika Kylene Reynolds of Mallie, Jonathan Dakota Russo of Kite, Alexis Paige Slone of Pippa Passes, Hannah Faye Slone of Hindman, Brandon Wade Smith of Leburn, Joseph C. Sparkman of Mousie, Mason Tate Sparkman-Spencer of Hindman, Kasie Lynn Terry of Leburn, Zachary Cameron Triplett of Mousie, Cole Parker Williams of Hindman, Donna Wireman of Leburn, and Ruby Elizabeth Yeary of Pippa Passes.

Laurel County

Kathy Malone Dinsmore of Lily, Lydia Elaine Morgan of London, Ed Mullins of Keavy, Clifford Arlen Taylor of London, and Jordan Wilkerson of London.

Lee County

Dylan Abney, MaKisha LaNae Botner, Kathryn Grace Bowman, Whitney Nicole Brandenburg, Morgan Taylor Herald, Connie Nicole Horn, Sherida Hope Marshall, William Joel Mullins, Emily F. Reed of Beattyville, and Lauren Alexandra Schott, all of Beattyville.

Leslie County

Emily Faith Boggs of Hyden, Kaycee Bowling of Busy, Michael Preston Bradley of Yeaddiss, Chandra N. Brock of Helton, Randall Clyde Brock of Yeaddiss, James R. Coomer of Wooton, Lorene Coots of Yeaddiss, Tessa Irene Farler of Hyden, Stella Ruth Gilbert of Yeaddiss, Tracy Lorene Hacker of Stinnett, Christopher Scott Hoskins of Asher, Austin Tyler Lewis of Thousandsticks, Kaylee Abbie Maggard of Hyden, Stacy Renae Maggard of Hyden, Haley Elizabeth Morgan of Essie, Donna Gail Napier of Wooton, Kaylee Paige Overbee of Smilax, Breanna Lynn Shepherd of Yeaddiss, Kenneth Cole Sizemore of Hyden, Austin Corey Spurlock of Busy, Darron Isaac Whitaker of Hyden, James Connor Whitaker of Hyden, Connor William Wicker of Wooton, and Nicholas Clyde Wilson of Hyden.

Letcher County

Lakelyn Delaney Cole of Hallie, Angel Collier of Cornettsville, Ashton Lee Hall of Blackey, Nancy Marie Hatton of Whitesburg, Joshua Isaac of Deane, Mary Magaline Kincer of Jeremiah, Tonya Kay Logan of Blackey, Joshua Neil Rose of Jenkins, Aaron Seth Staton of Cromona, Tymen Levi Stidham of Whitesburg, and Isaiah Tyree of Thornton.

Magoffin County

Thomas Green Patrick of Salyersville, Kellie Renae Hutchinson of West Liberty, and Audriana Lanell Thornsbury of West Liberty.

Owsley County

Haillie Amber Burns, Colby Von Campbell, Chancey Blake Combs, Lindsey Grace Combs, Michaeh Leigh Johnson, Jessi Alexandra Little, Keaton B. Marcum, Makala Nicole Marshall, Hannah Brooke Morris, Jennifer Lynn Morris, Austin Dennis Peters, Tiffany Roberts, Harold Trenton Sebastian, Amanda Thomas and Melissa Renee Young, all of Booneville.

Perry County

Jessica Adams of Hazard, Matthew B. Adams of Hazard, Catherine Morgan Allen of Hazard, Morgan Estella Amburgey of Viper, Shannon Celeste Asher of Hazard, Jordan Dakota Baker of Combs, Katherine Baker of Hazard, Lester Baker of Hazard, Matthew Austin Baker of Krypton, Rebecca Lynn Baker of Hazard, Teresa L. Bales of Slemp, Haley Blair Banks of Hazard, Tessa Michelle Beder of Hazard, Brett Bergadon of Hazard, Heather Danielle Boggs of Vicco, Benjamin Luke Bolling of Hazard, Kaitlyn Ann Bowling of Chavies, Kobe Pierce Bowling of Buckhorn, Ruby Bowling of Viper, Laura Brashear of Bulan, Lyda Katherine Brashear of Viper, Rhonda Sue Brewer of Hazard, Katelyn Alexandra Caldwell of Slemp, James E Campbell of Krypton, Kayla Renee Campbell of Chavies.

And, Noah James Canady of Hazard, Danny Carlington Jr. of Hazard, Daniel Lewis Carter of Hazard, Austyn Mercedes Caudill of Busy, Danita Caudill of Viper, Floyd Tony Caudill of Hazard, Tammy Lee Caudill of Viper, Alden Emerson Clemons of Bonnyman, Hannah Collett of Hazard, Vanessa Collier of Hazard, Dalton Wayne Collins of Hazard, Karri A. Collins of Cornettsville, Tylan Grace Collins of Cornettsville, Cameron Lee Colwell of Rowdy, Darcy Nicole Colwell of Busy, James L. Colwell of Hazard, Austin Ray Combs of Hazard, Austin W. Combs of Hazard, Gabrielle Brandi Combs of Hazard, Madison Florence Combs of Hazard, Jamie Ray Cornett of Viper, Monica Aleah Cornett of Slemp, Catherine Lin Cornwell of Hazard, Stephen Brayden Cottongame of Hazard, Aaron Wayne Couch of Yerkes.

Also, Allison Brooke Couch of Bonnyman, Chancey Shane Couch of Bonnyman, Jeffrey Dwayne Couch of Hazard, Kaylee Dashawn Couch of Slemp, Tayli Couch of Hazard, Rita Cherise Davidson of Hazard, Sara Ann Davidson of Busy, Izabella Edythe Dawhare of Hazard, Timothy Carl Day of Hazard, Daniel Scott Deaton of Hazard, Jesika Paige Deaton of Combs, Kayleigh Renee Dobson of Bulan, Justin Chase Duff of Hazard, Madison Renee Eller of Happy, ,Kaleigha Mae Engle of Hazard, Richard Engle of Hazard, Katherine Grace Epperson of Hazard, Desiree Shantel Everage of Bulan, Kaytlin M. Eversole of Hazard, Rachel Michelle Feltner of Hazard, Montana Noel Fields of Vicco, Timothy Ray Fields of Viper.

And, Lyndsey Marie Flannery of Dwarf, David Tyler Fox of Busy, Randy France of Hazard, Serena Michelle Frazier of Hazard, Brandon Fugate of Hazard, Shirley Jean Fugate of Hazard, Kaitlyn Sierra Gamble of Hazard, Kenneth Douglas Gay of Gays Creek, Samuel C Goins of Hazard, Brooklyn Marie Green of Bonnyman, Jamie Lee Green of Hazard, Jennah A. Griffie of Cornettsville, Joseph Derrick Griffie of Hazard, Trenton Scott Griffith of Cornettsville, Angelia Dawn Grigsby of Busy, Autumn Nicole Gwin of Hazard, Donna Marie Hall of Avawam, Amber Shanae Hatton of Viper, Amber Dawn Headrick of Hazard, Koby Tyler Holbrook of Cornettsville, Jocelyn Olivia Holland of Hazard.

Also, Christian Enoch Holliday of Hazard, Brandon Adam Holmes of Hazard, Haley Nichole Hurd of Viper, Kristin Nicole Hurley of Chavies, Morgan Mackenzie Jenkins of Hazard, Christopher David Johnson of Bonnyman, Crystal Johnson of Hazard, Joshua Edward Johnson of Hazard, Karidyn Joelle Johnson of Hazard, Tyesh Michelle Johnson of Hazard, Courtney Rae Jones of Hazard, Kayla Jones of Hazard, Taelin Howard Jones of Hazard, Benjamin S Joseph of Viper, Daniel Terry Joseph of Hazard, Sarah Michele Langdon of Hazard, Condi Brooke Ledford of Busy, Betsy A. Lewis of Hazard, Melissa Ann Longworth of Hazard, Ryan Joseph Longworth of Hazard, Rebecca Alexandra Lopez of Buckhorn, Anthony Ray Martin of Hazard, Evan Cole Massey of Hazard.

And, Jessica Renee McGraner of Hazard, Cheyenne R. Mcintosh of Krypton, Rebecca Amanda Messer of Hazard, David Tyler Miller of Bulan, Johnny Harold Miller of Hazard, Matthew Miller of Hazard, Zachary Alec Miller of Hazard, Caden Alexander Minks of Hazard, Tina Michell Mitchell of Hazard, Charles Jaron Moore of Viper, Shirley A. Morgan of Hazard, Kanyon Miles Mullins of Ary, Megan J. Mullins of Hazard, Deidra Lynn Muncy of Viper, Megan Nakaye Napier of Chavies, Cheyenne Skye Neace of Bonnyman, Liberty Nicole Neace of Gays Creek, Shaun Evan Neace of Hazard, Maranda Malyn Newberry of Hazard, Jarred Ben Noble of Bulan, Erin Michelle Overbee of Hazard, Dylan Bart Owens of Hazard, Jamie Peyton Pollard of Bulan, Brooklyn Summer Riley of Buckhorn.

Also, Jonathan Charles Ritchie of Hazard, Shelbi M. Ritchie of Bulan, Sheradyn Taylor Roark of Vicco, Larry Dean Roberts of Avawam, Emily Paige Sexton of Hazard, Meghan Elizabeth Shell of Viper, Kimberly M. Shepherd of Cornettsville, Weston Thomas Sizemore of Happy, Autumn Marie Smith of Hazard, Daniel Skyler Smith of Hazard, April J. Spears of Hazard, Sheila M. Spencer of Hazard, Emily R. Stacy of Ary, Christopher J. Stambough of Hazard, John Britt Strong of Hazard, Isabella Angelina Suffridge of Combs, Brittany LeeAnn Taylor of Busy, Cameron Scott Turner of Rowdy, Jennifer Nicole Turner of Hazard, Samantha Lea Turner of Chavies, Kiara Ricquel Walker of Hazard, Braxton Daniel Whitaker of Bonnyman, Brooklynn Kadie Whitaker of Chavies, Savannah Marie White of Bonnyman, Alexia Natalia Williams of Hazard, Chloe Nicole Williams of Hazard, Nancy Suzanne Williams of Hazard, Misty Lula Wooton of Hazard, Emily N. Young of Busy, and Roberta Lynn Young of Hazard.

Powell County

Jayla Cheyenne Lindon of Stanton.

Warren County

Spencer Anthony Otto of Bowling Green.

Wolfe County

Priscilla Ann Brewer, Ashton C. Burks, Cameron Gene Caskey, Pamela Nicole Clapp, Austin Douglas Collier, Haley Newvonne Conner, Ashton Brett Dunn, Braedon Michael French, Hannah Rebecca Griffith, Kaitlin C. Gross, Connie Hurt, James Dillon Mayse, Dawson R. Prater, Hailey Dawn Smith, Caleb Jackson Spencer, Luke Edward Thompson, Crystal G. Waters, Sarah Bethany White, all of Campton, and Kaycee Jo Whitt of Pine Ridge.

Out of State

Kursten B. Prater of Aberdeen, OH