News Archive

President's List announced

The following Hazard Community and Technical College students have been named to the President’s Honor List for the fall 2017 semester. To be named to the President’s Honor List, a student must earn a perfect 4.0 grade point average and successfully complete at least 12-18 KCTCS semester credits of course work numbered 100 or above (excluding any courses considered developmental and without withdrawing from a course). Those honored, by county, are:

Bell County

Tammy Ruth Cox of Pineville.

Breathitt County

Cassie Rene Akemon of Jackson, Jessica D Baker of Jackson, Kaylia Nicole Banks of Vancleve, Tanya Lee Brewer of Jackson, Brooklyn Leighann Combs of Jackson, Michael W Hardin of Jackson, Darrell Ray Holbrook of Rousseau, Brooklyn Faye McIntosh of Jackson, Austin B Miller of Jackson, Amanda Rachelle Pelfrey of Jackson, Cassidy Turner of Lost Creek, Matthew Alan Turner of Jackson, Maura Michelle Turner of Jackson, Cornelius Watkins of Jackson, and Caryl Faye Pagmanoja Zita of Vancleve.

Clay County

Kaci Rae Corum of Manchester, Kansas M Rice of Manchester, Johnny Bryon Roark of Big Creek, and Jason Duane Roberts of Manchester.

Floyd County

Alexis A. Derossett of Prestonsburg, Alexandra F. Howard of Garrett, Victoria Howell of Minnie, Darion Breanna Huff of Garrett, and Emily Nichole Mullins of Melvin.

Harlan County

Wendy Mavinidis of Loyall and Natalie E. Tomlinson of Putney.

Knott County

Lista Renee Adams of Redfox, Michael Patrick Adams of Redfox, Samuel Joseph Barnett of Hindman, Pamela Jean Campbell of Hindman, Austin Ira Combs of Hindman, Cody Lawrence Combs of Pine Top, Amanda L. Eversole of Pine Top, Joseph Luke Fortney of Emmalena, Phillip Lee Fugate of Pine Top, Bruce Mackenzie Gibson of Raven, Austin Todd Hall of Topmost, Regina Madalyn Hall of Larkslane, Jessica Monique Higgins of Redfox, Amelia Sue Hudson of Topmost, Caleb Aaron Jackson of Mousie, Aunde Danielle Johnson of Hindman. And, Diane Lynn Mosley of Garrett, Kendra J Mosley of Hindman, Samantha Holly Mullins of Emmalena, Bethany Lenee Perkins of Hindman, Kurt Tyler Sandlin of Mallie, Darrel Gene Sexton of Pine Top, Heather Nicole Sizemore of Sassafras, Adam Shane Slone of Pippa Passes, Amber Lynn Slone of Sassafras, Cheyenne D Slone of Pippa Passes, Merkie Kaelynn Slone of Pippa Passes, Brandon Wade Smith of Leburn, Leota Smith of Carrie, James Darby Stamper of Hindman, Michael James Teegardin of Hindman.

Laurel County

Victoria Hayre of London.

Lee County

Derek Keith Hogan, Teresa Lynn Marshall, Christina Louise Seale, and Dennis Eugene Seale, all of Beattyville.

Leslie County

Justin J. Adams of Hyden, Shanon Michael Asher of Warbranch, Caylene H. Begley of Hyden, Michael Preston Bradley of Bear Branch, Trinity Chesser of Yeaddiss, Keith Edward Collins of Yeaddiss, Brandon K. Combs of Hyden, James Davidson of Hyden, Kenneth I. Griffith of Hyden, Alex D Hensley of Wooton, Bella Renee Jones of Hyden, Jennifer Renee Melton of Wooton, Rebecca Ann Mitchell of Yeaddiss, Matthew J. Mosley of Smilax, Michael Quinton Stidham of Hyden, and Jennifer Marie Williams of Wooton.

Letcher County

James Allen of Whitesburg, Therman Begley of Whitesburg, Scott Elliot Breeding of Isom, Erin Marie Collins-Miles of Whitesburg, Brandon Heron of Whitesburg, Wesley K. Honeycutt of Isom, Jared Lee Joseph of Premium, Joseph N. Phillips of Jackhorn, Zachary Greg Smith of Hallie, Alex Sturgill of Millstone, and Chad Tyson Yonts of Whitesburg.

Madison County

Clifford Arlen Taylor of Richmond.

Magoffin County

Lakyn Elizabeth Kennard of Salyersville.

Morgan County

Nicole Haney and Audriana Lanell Thornsbury, both of West Liberty.

Nelson County

Aaron Tackett of Coxs Creek.

Owsley County

Brack Dustin Booth, Deatra Lynnette Havicus, Jason Andrew Hollan, Dustin Robert Marshall, Ashley Nicole Reed, Jacquline Candice Reed, Douglas Wayne Reynolds, Tiffany Roberts, April Smith, Kyle Matthew Stamper, Amanda Thomas, Cynthia Angeline Williams, and Brian L Young, all of Booneville.

Perry County

Ralph Ben Adams of Viper, Jeremy Ryan Brashear of Vicco, Jessie Nicole Bryant of Chavies, Jimmy D. Campbell of Hazard, Chassidy Paige Clark of Slemp, Bailey Combs of Vicco, Roy W. Combs of Hazard, Margie Duff Coots of Hazard, Glenn Clifton Cornett of Viper, Jennifer Sue Cornett of Bulan, Zachary Caleb Couch of Hazard, Alexandria Nannette Davidson of Viper, Steven Austin Davidson of Viper, Jimmi L. Davis of Hazard, Tayler Shane Davis of Hazard, Kaitlyn Grace Demaris of Bonnyman, Lindsey Cheyenne Eddington of Hazard, Kaytlin M. Eversole of Hazard, Kolston Brian Feltner of Happy, David Tyler Fox of Busy.

And, Casey Carl Fugate of Hazard, Kayla Marie Fugate of Hazard, James David Gay of Gays Creek, Courtney La'nell Gibson of Bonnyman, Michael Gibson of Bonnyman, David Christian Gray of Busy, Jamie Lee Green of Hazard, Ricky Lynn Griffie of Bonnyman, Angelia Dawn Grigsby of Busy, Amy Samantha Hamilton of Hazard, Dasean Dawayne Harris of Hazard, Samantha Lynn Hazelwood of Hazard, Laura F. Howard of Hazard, Michael Brit Hughes of Bonnyman, Anna Renee Hundley of Hazard, Kevin Kelly Hurt of Hazard, Danny Jent of Hazard, Simeon Jones of Hazard, Wesley Allen Jones of Hazard, Bronson Wendell Kidd of Cornettsville, Rex Kilburn of Combs, Sherilyn A. Kincaid of Hazard, Shawn Michael Lewis of Busy.

Also, Deborah D. Marley of Hazard, Dylan K. Melton of Vicco, Jeremy Brian Miller of Rowdy, Johnny C. Miller of Rowdy, Whitley Tate Mullins of Hazard, Lisa Sarah Napier of Vicco, Autumn Paige Neace of Bonnyman, Tonya L. Newberry of Krypton, David M. Newton of Krypton, Brian Scott Rice of Hazard, Randy K Ritchie of Hazard, Mazie C Roberts of Bulan, Jill Marie Robertson of Hazard, Nicholas Byron Salley of Hazard, Kenneth Lee Salmons of Viper, Denise V. Scott-Dixon of Hazard, Rulanna S. Shepherd of Cornettsville, Brookelynn Diane Slone of Combs, Dakota J. Smith of Bonnyman, Harrison Wayne Smith of Vicco, Andrea Hope Stidham of Hazard, Ireland Kalysta Trent of Vicco, Michael Ryan Turner of Viper, Keith Walker of Hazard, Kiara Ricquel Walker of Hazard, Johnathan White of Vicco, Megan Denise White of Hazard, Jeremy Keith Woolum of Hazard, and Stephanie Lee Wooton of Hazard.

Pike County

Karen R. Bryant of Shelby Gap.

Shelby County

Jennifer Ann Short of Shelbyville.

Wolfe County

Donnie Ray Bush of Campton, Sarah Rose Deal of Rogers, Ashton Brett Dunn of Campton, Peggy Lynn Gingerich of Campton, Kaitlyn Danielle Lowery of Campton, Jacob Lee Lutes of Rogers, and Kendra D. Willoughby of Campton.

Out of state

Colleen Lynnette Hastings of Hillsdale, MI and Kristen Diane Tipton of Gate City, VA.