News Archive

SKILLS USA announces first, second, and third place winners

SKILLS USA students at competitionFirst, second, and third place winners from the 2015-2016 SKILLS USA Region 16 Competition are announced. Congratulations to all for their excellence demonstrated at the HCTC Technical Campus on Thursday, Dec. 10.

Technical Competitions

Electrical Construction Wiring
1. Kevin Whitaker Leslie County ATC
2. Ronnie Maggard Leslie County ATC
3. Kevin Radschweit Lee County ATC

Carpentry
1. John Radschweit Lee County ATC
2. Justin Adams - Leslie County ATC
3. James Williams - Leslie County ATC

Carpentry 1
1. David Spencer Lee County ATC
2. Bobby Roberts - Leslie County ATC
3. Jacob Hollon Lee County ATC

Auto Service Technology
1. Jacob Lutes Lee County ATC
2. Dawson Adams Breathitt County ATC
3. Nathan St.Claire Lee County ATC

Automotive 1
1. Thomas Hensley Lee County ATC
2. Aarron Wilder Lee County ATC
3. Eric Mullins Breathitt County ATC

Welding Technology
1. Noah Combs Lee County ATC
2. Tanner Evans Lee County ATC
3. Andrew Back Letcher County ATC

Welding 1
1. Mickeal Amber Lee County ATC
2. Tyler Jones Lee County ATC
3. Josh Day Letcher County ATC

Welding Fab
1. Todd Collins, T.J. Barnett, Jordan Hatton Lee County ATC

Diesel Technology
1. Shade Boggs Letcher County ATC
2. Austin Whitaker Letcher County ATC
3. Seth Boggs Letcher County ATC

Computer Maintenance Technology
1. Tyler Lewis Knott County ATC
2. Cody Fields- Leslie County ATC

Architectural Drafting
1. Cameron Hampton Letcher County ATC

Industrial Maintenance
1. Dustin Holbrook Letcher County ATC
2. Houston Sword Letcher County ATC
3. Alex Sturgill Letcher County ATC

Industrial motor Controls
1. Tanton Cook Letcher County ATC
2. Tanner Cook Letcher County ATC

Construction Tool Identification
1. Tyler Napier - Leslie County ATC
2. Brandon Smith - Leslie County ATC
3. Garrett Amburgey Knott County ATC

Transportation Tool Identification
1. Cameron Brown Lee County ATC
2. James Collins Breathitt County ATC
3. James Combs Knott County ATC

Leadership Contests

Job Interview
1. Houston Sword Letcher County ATC
2. Chad Ison Letcher County ATC
3. David Jewell Lee County ATC

Job Skills Demo A
1. Alex Sturgill Letcher County ATC
2. Silas Smith Knott County ATC
3. Logan C. Fields Knott County ATC

Opening and Closing Ceremony
1. Breathitt County ATC
2. Lee County ATC

Pin Design
1. Cameron Hampton Letcher County ATC
Poster
1. Mickeal Ambers Lee County ATC
2. Matthew Riley Lee County ATC
3. Bo Meade _ Letcher County ATC

Prepared Speech
1. Robert T. Pollard Knott County ATC

Related Technical Math
1. Charlie Gross - Leslie County ATC
2. Chase A. Sparkman Knott County ATC
3. Dustin Holbrook Letcher County ATC

Skills USA Creed
1. Emmanuel Wilson Breathitt County ATC

Skills USA Pledge
1. Cortland Wilder Breathitt County ATC
2. Faith Coomer Lee County ATC
3. Troy Woods Leslie County ATC

Talent- Single
1. Jordan P. Amburgey Knott County ATC
2. Jack Adams Letcher County ATC
3. Tanner Horton Leslie County ATC

Talent- Group
1. Cameron Brown, Todd Fultz, Aaron Charles, Nick Mays Lee County ATC

First Aid/CPR
1. Travis Campbell Lee County ATC

30 Second Elevator Story
1. Benjamin Patrick Knott County ATC