Memorial Day Closing

All campuses of Hazard Community & Technical College will be closed on Monday, May 27th in observance of Memorial Day.

HCTC honors Deans List students for spring semester

StarThe following Hazard Community and Technical College students have been named to the Dean s List for the spring 2016 semester. To be named to the Dean s List a student must have attained a grade point average of 3.5 or higher on a 4.0 scale and successfully complete at least 12-18 KCTCS semester credits of course work numbered 100 or above (excluding any courses considered developmental). Those honored are:

Breathitt County
Travis W. Arrowood of Jackson, Willis Bradley Back of Jackson, Chandler Reiss Baker of Jackson,
Michelle Elizabeth Barnett of Lost Creek, Rebecca Ann Barnett of Lost Creek, William Todd Brewer of Jackson, Tara Lanene Bryant of Jackson, Alexandrea Childers of Jackson, Alyssa S. Cole of Jackson, Alyce Dot Combs of Lost Creek, Vicey A. Combs of Clayhole, Adrianna Paige Coomer of Jackson, Zachary Eiserman of Jackson, Kenneth Kevin Fugate of Lost Creek, William Kenton Fugate of Jackson, Jennifer Gray of Jackson, Willie Ethan Griffith of Whick, Ashlee Cheyenne Gross of Jackson, Anna Gabrielle Hale of Jackson, Derek Dwayne Hall of Jackson, Jama Lasha Halvaksz of Jackson.

And, Josiah Henson of Jackson, Ashley D. Hylton of Jackson, David J. Marshall of Jackson, Jason McKnight of Jackson, Freddy Miller of Jackson, Brandon H. Moore of Jackson, Chelsea S. Neace of Jackson, Madison Lynae Neace of Jackson, Kati Nicole Noble of Jackson, Tasha N. Pelfrey of Vancleve, Kaitlin Nicole Pennington of Jackson, Edgar Raleigh of Jackson, Zachary Rice of Jackson, Sherrianne N. Robinson of Jackson, Emily Vernae Slone of Whick, Gary Wayne Smith of Jackson, Travis Charles Smith of Jackson, Donald Wayne Spicer of Jackson, James Alexander Sumpter of Jackson, Alexa Danielle Sword of Jackson, Abidell Thomas of Jackson, Sheyanne Nicole Trent of Jackson, Erica Ruth Turner of Jackson, John Wilson Turner of Jackson, Megan Olivia Turner of Jackson, Tiffany Amber Turner of Altro, Anne Marie Wallace of Jackson, Robert Andrew Warren of Jackson, Rebecca Watts of Lost Creek, Kaitlin Marie White of Jackson.

Clay County
Chelsea L. Smith of Manchester, Dakota Barry Smith of Big Creek, Laura Napier Smith of Manchester.

Fayette County
Alaina Sue Bailey, Zachary Isaac Kaplan, Elizabeth Morris, Donna L. Rocca, and Reid Van Bussum, all of Lexington.

Floyd County
Carmel Ray Davis of Prestonsburg and Taylor Elizabeth Halbert of Printer.

Harlan County
Kaitlin Marie Simpson of Bledsoe.

Jefferson County
Samia Zakaria Ali of Louisville.

Knott County
Keisha Nichole Amburgey of Mallie, Jeremy Ryan Brashear of Vicco, Stephen Tyrel Calhoun of Leburn, Tiffany B. Carter of Emmalena, Austin R. Collins of Mousie, Jacob Keith Combs of Leburn, Jeffrey Barm Combs of Amburgey, Ramsey Mikayla Dixon of Garner, Victoria Carol Duncan of Mousie, Adara Raelyn Dyer of Hindman, Benjamin Michael Fugate of Hindman, Jared Tate Gayheart of Garner, Kaitlin Amber Hall of Littcarr, Kristi Gail Hall of Mallie, Anthony Joey Huff of Pippa Passes, Caleb Aaron Jackson of Mousie,
Carley Renee Johnson of Topmost.

And, Breanna Nicole Klopp of Mallie, Shelby A. Maggard of Leburn, Kelsey Rhaeann Martin of Topmost, Sara N. Maynard of Mallie, Rosalind Napier Mcgee of Hindman, Kenneth Scott Nickles of Hindman, Stephanie Ann Noble of Mallie, Cynthia Lynn Patrick of Pinetop, Bethany Lenee Perkins of Hindman, Brett Lee Roberts of Topmost, Adam Shane Slone of Pippa Passes, Fallon Slone of Hindman, Merkie Kaelynn Slone of Pippa Passes, Logan M. Smith of Pippa Passes, Rebecca Diane Snow of Hindman, John Wesley White of Fisty, and Leah Frances White of Fisty.

Laurel County
Scott Jonathan Kelley, Donna Lou Kirby, Robin Lynn Lane, all of London.

Lee County
Kenzi Combs, Madison Taylor Combs, Cheryl Ruth Cox, Natalie Taylor Land, Alex G. Neace,
Brianna Lynee Russell, Dennis Eugene Seale, and Johna Chanel Walker, all of Beattyville.

Leslie County
Ashleigh Nicole Baker of Wooton, Susan Marie Billingsley of Stinnett, Gabrielle Bowling of Yeaddiss, Ronald Wayne Bowling of Yeaddiss, Amanda Brooke Browning of Yeaddiss, Cynthia Elaine Burkhart of Yeaddiss, Haley Annette Caldwell of Wooton, Lanaya Alexandra Couch of Hyden, April Dawn Dixon of Wooton, Brandon S. Dixon of Wooton, Donna Fields of Wooton, Dawn Michelle Fortney of Hyden.

And, Kendra Lynne Gray of Wooton, Kenneth I. Griffith of Hyden, Matthew Kent Gross of Yeaddiss, Melissa S. Hill of Stinnett, Blake Alexander Jackson of Roark, Alicia Rose Lyle of Hyden, Roger D. Maggard of Hyden, Mary Lavonne McIntosh of Stinnett, Linda Elaine Morgan of Stinnett, Kaitlyn B. Overbee of Smilax, Johnny Bryon Roark of Roark, Lucy Scott of Yeaddiss, Cody Nathaniel Sizemore of Stinnett, Clifton Ray Torrence of Sizerock, David Lee Weaver of Hyden, and Jennifer Lynn Wilson of Hoskinston.

Letcher County
Raymond Allen Blair of Jeremiah, Michael Dylan Burton of Whitesburg, Jonathan Edward Caudill of Jeremiah, Kyle Scott Collins of Ermine, Andrea Lynn Eldridge of Letcher, Norman Clark Hensley of Cornettsville, Ariana Faith Holbrook of Jenkins, Monica Ann Kendrick Looney of Whitesburg, Whitney Leeann Stamper of Whitesburg.

Madison County
Jonathan Ray Neace of Richmond.

Morgan County
Deanna Vance of West Liberty.

Owsley County
Jacob T. Addison, Frankie Jo Baldwin, Nicholas L. Banks, Kaylee Paige Barrett-Turner, Cambriana Elizabeth Bobrowski, Amanda Elanie Bush, Barbara Jean Bush, Kaylee Hannah Campbell, Larissa Michelle Caudill,
Charlie Monroe Combs, Latoya Nicole McIntosh, Emalee Elizabeth Patton, Lukas Emilen Saint-Clair, Scarlett Nicole Smith, Karissa Stamper of Booneville, Hannah C. Turner, Cynthia Angeline Williams, all of Booneville.

Perry County
Brittany Nicole Adams of Viper, Whitney Nicole Allen of Yerkes, Cillesha Ann Ashworth of Viper, Lisa Sarah Bailey of Vicco, Kristin Nicole Baker of Hazard, Savannah Elizabeth Leigh Baker of Hazard, Autumn Noelle Barnett of Hazard, Tessa Michelle Beder of Hazard, Raven A. Bowling of Hazard, Laura Brashear of Bulan, Hyden Benjamin Brewer of Hazard, Angela Michelle Brown of Vicco, David Tanner Brown of Hazard, Nicholas Brown of Hazard, Megan Renee Calhoun of Bulan, Jimmy D. Campbell of Hazard, Noah Allen Campbell of Hazard, Sarah Katelyn Campbell of Hazard, Brittany Ann Caudill of Combs, Kelsi S. Caudill of Viper, Tiffany Renee Caudill of Hazard, Hannah Brooke Claussen of Combs.

And, Michael Thomas Cole of Hazard, Angela Nicole Collins of Cornettsville, Jennifer Renae Combs of Hazard, Joanie Lynn Combs of Chavies, Makeisha Kristin Combs of Busy, Nikki Nicole Combs of Combs, Noel Marshaye Combs of Hazard, Stanley Dewayne Combs of Hazard, Tiffany L. Combs of Viper, Kayla Marie Coots of Cornettsville, Rhonda Lee Cornett of Delphia, Patty Lynn Couch of Busy, Leslea Crase of Bulan, Macy Alexandra Creech of Hazard, John Curtis Cress of Delphia, Bridgette L. Cuddy of Hazard, Coby Eugene Cumbow of Hazard, Edward Dean Davidson of Hazard, Kendall Eugene Davidson of Hazard, James Balis Deno of Hazard, Tara Dyan Dunn of Jeff, Joshua Estill Lee Eversole of Hazard.

Also, Kaitlyn Brooke Eversole of Viper, Zachary Ryan Fleming of Hazard, Ronald Joe Fortney II of Hazard, June B. Fouts of Delphia, Alexander Max Francis of Hazard, Sylvia Elyse Fryman of Bonnyman, Connie Nichole Fugate of Hazard, Kayla Marie Fugate of Bonnyman, April D. Gadbury of Bonnyman, Sherry Gayheart of Vicco, Michael Gibson of Bonnyman, Virgena H. Goodrich of Vicco, Brianna Noile Griffith of Cornettsville, Denise A. Griffith of Hazard, Brittany Faith Halcomb of Cornettsville, Dakota Wayne Halcomb of Cornettsville, Mahala Cheyenne Hamblin of Hazard, Erica Rose Hamilton of Hazard, Kayla Nicole Holbrook of Hazard, Phillip Ray Holbrook of Viper, Megan Cecilia Holland of Hazard.

And, Madison F. Holliday of Hazard, Carol Ann Howard of Krypton, Madison Renae Howard of Hazard, Frances Darlene Hughes of Hazard, Kevin Kelly Hurt of Hazard, Krista Nicole Hurt of Hazard, Payton Jackson of Hazard, Cameron Todd Johnson of Hazard, Dustin Squire Johnson of Buckhorn, Destini Rae Jones of Hazard, Simeon Jones of Hazard, Rianne B. Kablan of Hazard, Jessalyn Brooke Kilburn of Hazard, Gary Wayne Lewis of Happy, Benton Michael Lockhart of Hazard, Miranda Lynn Logan of Hazard, Bobby Marcum of Hazard, Kelly Nicole Martin of Hazard, Esther Jean McCall of Bulan, Amy Michelle McIntosh of Yerkes, Lindsey M. McIntyre of Hazard, Daniel Adam Mee of Hazard, Daniel Floyd Messer of Hazard.

Also, Collier Mobelini of Hazard, Gregory Dwayne Morris of Yerkes, Sharon Morris of Hazard, Joshua Lee Mullins of Vicco, Rachael Leigh Mullins of Cornettsville, Corey Wayne Mullis of Bulan, Sarah Lynn Renae Mullis of Bulan, Autumn Paige Neace of Bonnyman, Brandi Marie Noplis of Hazard, Sophia Dawn Noplis of Hazard, Malissa Lynn Patterson of Hazard, Shawna Renee Quillen of Bonnyman, Dustin Cole Ratliff of Hazard, Cora M. Riley of Hazard, Randy K. Ritchie of Hazard, Nathan Russell Roark of Vicco, Larry Dean Roberts of Avawam, Mazie C. Roberts of Bulan, Paul Nathan Salyers of Hazard, Meghan Elizabeth Shell of Viper, Ronald Jay Sizemore of Bonnyman, Britt R. Smith of Dwarf.

And, Holly Marie Smith of Hazard, Jocelyn C. Smith of Hazard, Stephen Earl Smith of Hazard, Jennifer N. Stacy of Bulan, Arlie J. Stidham of Hazard, Lynda Marie Stidham of Hazard, Ana Lee Stone of Hazard, April Nicole Sturgill of Slemp, Kailey Rachel Sumner of Vicco, Nathan Skyler Terry of Viper, Julie Ann Thomas of Hazard, Bobby Gene Turner of Hazard, Michael Blue Vires of Chavies, Victoria Alyce Watts of Hazard, Joshua Wayne White of Happy, Brittany Nicole Whitt of Chavies, Kerri Williams of Slemp, Emily Suzanne Wilson of Viper, Raelena May Wilson of Combs, Joy Lavonne Witt of Chavies

Pike County
Haley Nicole Adams of Virgie and Karen R. Bryant of Shelby Gap.

Powell County
Samuel Scott Napier of Clay City.

Russell County
Christopher Michael Sanders of Russell Springs.

Warren County
Abdullah Alwadai of Bowling Green.

Whitley County
Sydney Alise Hurst of Corbin.

Wolfe County
Lauren Michelle Banks, Amanda Beth Booth, Priscilla Brewer, Earon Irene Caldwell, Christina Helen Childers, Kayla P. Moore, Shelby Lynn Parks, William Delbert Patrick, Gregory Lee Perry, John Wayne Raleigh, Ally Cathryn Spencer, Roy Isaac Spencer, Amanda Jean Trent, Shawn Ryan Tyra, all of Campton.

Out of State
Christine Nicole Fain of Clarksville, TN
Reona Tokutake Mathes of Johnson City, TN
Alan Wade Tompkins of Dallas, TX