News Archive

HCTC Dean's List announced

honor awardsThe following Hazard Community and Technical College students have been named to the Dean s List for the fall 2015 semester. To be named to the Dean s List a student must have attained a grade point average of 3.5 or higher on a 4.0 scale and successfully complete at least 12-18 KCTCS semester credits of course work numbered 100 or above (excluding any courses considered developmental). Those honored are:

Breathitt County
Willis Bradley Back of Jackson, Chandler Reiss Baker of Jackson, Kimberlin Kaylene Barnett of Lost Creek, Rebecca Ann Barnett of Lost Creek, Justin Scott Bowling of Jackson, William Todd Brewer of Jackson, Hobert Butler of Lost Creek, Kelsey Paige Carico of Jackson, Alyssa S. Cole of Jackson, James Wesley Collins of Jackson, Alyce Dot Combs of Lost Creek, Flossie Louise Combs of Jackson, Vicey A. Combs of Clayhole, Kacey Cox of Jackson, William Kenton Fugate of Jackson, Deaton E. Gabbard of Jackson, Anna Gabrielle Hale of Jackson, Derek Dwayne Hall of Jackson, Sarah E. Hamilton of Jackson, Allison Abby Hays of Jackson, Jena R. Henson of Jackson, Leslie Dawn Hudson of Jackson, Ava Johnson of Jackson, Jason Mcknight of Jackson.

And, Andrea Louise Messer of Jackson, Thomas Kelly Miller III of Jackson, Brandon H. Moore of Jackson, Madison Lynae Neace of Jackson, Kati Nicole Noble of Jackson, Kaylea N. Noble of Lost Creek, Jordan Scott Osborne of Jackson, Edgar Raleigh of Jackson, Sherrianne N. Robinson of Jackson, Hannah Leigh Shelton of Jackson, Karissa Stamper of Booneville, Abigail Rose Strong of Jackson, Alexa Danielle Sword of Jackson, Sheyanne Nicole Trent of Jackson, Erica Ruth Turner of Jackson, Jessica Renee Turner of Jackson, John Wilson Turner of Jackson, Alexandra Lynn Vaughn of Vancleve, Dallas Alexia Warren of Jackson, Robert Andrew Warren of Jackson, Matthew B. Watkins of Jackson, Maura Michelle Watkins of Jackson, Mary K. Watts of Jackson, and Tiffany Ann White of Lost Creek.

Clay County
Dwight Douglas Harris II and Bryan Golden Smith, both of Manchester.

Fayette County
Donna L. Rocca of Lexington.

Floyd County
Kaitlin Danae Allen of Lackey, Roberta Elaine Daugherty of Ivel, Carmel Ray Davis of Prestonsburg, Chanda Lea Hall of Mc Dowell, Tiffany Bernice Jarrell of Prestonsburg, and Ricky Devin Kidd of McDowell.

Greenup County
Erika Renee Lovins of Greenup.

Harlan County
Joshua Charles Tabor of Cumberland.

Jackson County
Devin Avery Dehart of McKee.

Knott County
David Seth Adams of Redfox, Ronisha Shiann Adams of Sassafras, Keisha Nichole Amburgey of Mallie, Kristina LaDawn Anderson of Topmost, Rodney N. Bentley of Topmost, Lakyn Tashae Bolen of Pine Top, Laikyne S. Calhoun of Kite, Hannah Rashae Champion of Garner, Jeffrey Barm Combs of Amburgey, Gary Matthew Cox of Mousie, Jessica Nicole Craft of Emmalena, Denise Draughn of Garner, Adara Raelyn Dyer of Hindman, Aron Weston Faine of Raven, Benjamin Michael Fugate of Hindman, Courtney Mishala Hall of Fisty, Patricia Kaylene Hall of Hindman.

And, Austin Cole Hamilton of Hindman, Anthony Joey Huff of Pippa Passes, Kimberly Renee Jacobs of Hindman, Breanna Nicole Klopp of Mallie, Emiley Caitlyn Lewis of Hindman, Amanda Nicole Manns of Topmost, Rosalind Napier McGee of Hindman, Patrick Timothy Patula of Hazard, Sheena Barshea Ratliff of Garner, Candi L. Roberts of Topmost, Tommy Dane Seals of Hindman, Cody Blake Shepherd of Emmalena, Merkie Kaelynn Slone of Pippa Passes, Ronnie Darrell Slone of Topmost, Ethan Tyler Stamper of Mallie, Christopher Dale Taylor of Hindman, Chyna Jade Thomas of Emmalena, Sara L. Thomas of Leburn, and Corey Wayne Yeary of Sassafras.

Laurel County
Donna Lou Kirby and Robin Lynn Lane, both of London.

Lee County
Zachary Tyler Estes, Sabrina Joann Howell, Jacquelyn Nichole Judd, Jennifer M. Lutes, Elizabeth Ann Perdue, Brianna Lynee Russell, Dennis Eugene Seale, and Johna Chanel Walker, all of Beattyville.

Leslie County
Katelin Marie Adams of Wendover, Tori Anissa Adams of Helton, Brack Edward Allen Jr. of Stinnett, Cheryl Lynn Asher of Hyden, Kelly Nicole Asher of Hyden, Ashleigh Nicole Baker of Wooton, Hurlen Lee Baker of Smilax, Sharon Kendra Blevins of Hyden, Misty Dawn Bowling of Hyden, Haley Annette Caldwell of Wooton, Lanaya Alexandra Couch of Hyden, Donna Fields of Wooton, McKenzie L. Fortney of Hyden, Kendra Lynne Gray of Wooton, Hannah Marie Green of Hyden, Kaitlin Danielle King Hill of Hyden, William Tanner Horton of Hyden.

And, Pamela Dee Hoskins of Asher, Candi Lynn Howard of Hyden, Blake Alexander Jackson of Roark, Zachary Isaac Kaplan of Hyden, Alicia Rose Lyle of Hyden, Mary Lavonne Mcintosh of Stinnett, Randy Stone Mckinney of Hyden, Rebecca Ann Mitchell of Yeaddiss, Edmond David Morgan of Hyden, Linda Elaine Morgan of Stinnett, Donna Gail Napier of Wooton, Johnathan M Napier of Stinnett, Cody Nathaniel Sizemore of Stinnett, Whitney Rae Stevens of Yeaddiss, Robert Mitchell Turner of Stinnett, David Lee Weaver of Hyden, and Jennifer Lynn Wilson of Hoskinston.

Letcher County
Sydney Blair Back of Hallie, William Keith Boggs of Whitesburg, Elizabeth Faye Caudill of Blackey, Kyle Scott Collins of Ermine, Duane Dollarhide of Jenkins, Norman Clark Hensley of Cornettsville, Ariana Faith Holbrook of Jenkins, and Whitney Leeann Stamper of Whitesburg.

Owsley County
Jacob T. Addison, Ashley L. Banks, Kaylee Paige Barrett-Turner, Sandra Michelle Begley, Ronni J. Bennett, Jan Michael Bishop, Kaylee Hannah Campbell, Charlie Monroe Combs, Lilly Marie Coomer, Joshua Eugene Harris, Autumn Nashae Henrion, James B. Jones, Kennedi Ashton Little, Laura Mae Logsdon, Lukas Emilen Saint-Clair, and Devin Ray Tirey, all of Booneville.

Perry County
Alison Elizabeth Abner of Buckhorn, Brittany Nicole Adams of Viper, Jason L. Adams of Krypton, Justin Wyatt Allen of Bulan, Joanna Michelle Asbury of Combs, Lisa Sarah Bailey of Vicco, Kristin Nicole Baker of Hazard, Maranda Malyn Baker of Gays Creek, Rebekah Lauren Baker of Happy, Savannah Elizabeth Leigh Baker of Hazard, Hilary Paige Barger of Hazard, Michael L. Barrett of Hazard, Tessa Michelle Beder of Hazard, Laura Brashear of Bulan, Kayla Lee Carroll of Hazard, Brittany Ann Caudill of Combs, Brinkley Roseanne Chitwood of Happy, Hannah Brooke Claussen of Combs, Trevor Logan Clemons of Bonnyman, Margaret Louise Collett of Hazard, Amanda Lee Ann Combs of Hazard, Caleb Combs of Hazard, Elizabeth Joy Combs of Hazard, Jeffery Scott Combs of Happy, Joanie Lynn Combs of Chavies, Makeisha Kristin Combs of Busy, Noel Marshaye Combs of Hazard, Jalen K. Cooper of Hazard, Kayla Marie Coots of Cornettsville, Ann C. Cornett of Hazard, Roger L. Cornett of Jeff, Kayla Marie Couch of Chavies.

And, Arianna Selene Day of Hazard, Cory Deaton of Bulan, Jonathan Edwards of Hazard, Brittney N. Engle of Vicco, Kristina L. Epperson of Hazard, Brittany Ariel Eversole of Buckhorn, Kaitlyn Brooke Eversole of Viper, Robert Ellis Fannin of Vicco, Sylvia Elyse Fryman of Bonnyman, Connie Nichole Fugate of Hazard, Denise A. Griffith of Hazard, MaKensey Nata' Gunter of Hazard, Sue Ellen Hamblin of Krypton, Kinda Hanna of Hazard, Kayla Nicole Holbrook of Hazard, Phillip Ray Holbrook of Viper, Megan Cecilia Holland of Hazard, Brittany Nichole Inguagiato of Hazard, Wesley Allen Jones of Hazard, Kailyn Kilburn of Viper, Miranda Lynn Logan of Hazard, Lily Revena Maggard of Hazard, Kelly Nicole Martin of Hazard, Kayla Marie McCaffrey of Hazard, Paula Ann McDaniel of Yerkes, Amy Michelle Mcintosh of Yerkes, Joseph Carl McIntosh of Chavies, Megan Denisa Meade of Viper, Daniel Adam Mee of Hazard, Jonathan Aaron Moore of Hazard, Natalie Morton of Hazard, Corey Wayne Mullis of Bulan, Sarah Lynn Renae Mullis of Bulan, Autumn Paige Neace of Bonnyman.

Also, Alexandria Kaitlyn Noble of Hazard, Stephanie Ann Noble of Cornettsville, Brandi Marie Noplis of Hazard, Sophia Dawn Noplis of Hazard, Brianna N. North of Hazard, Chasidy Lynn Palacios of Dwarf, Chelsea Kalene Patrick of Hazard, Cassondra Nicole Phillips of Hazard, Pashia Ann Prater of Hazard, Kimberlee Claire Ray of Hazard, Brittany Rexann Riley of Bonnyman, Randy K Ritchie of Hazard, Nathan Russell Roark of Vicco, Larry Dean Roberts of Avawam, Kenneth Lee Salmons of Viper, Bethany Lee Sizemore of Buckhorn, Pheyten Brooke Smallwood of Hazard.

And, Anthony Jay Smith of Hazard, Hayley D. Smith of Hazard, Holly Marie Smith of Hazard, Jocelyn C. Smith of Hazard, Kortni Layne Smith of Hazard, Jennifer N. Stacy of Bulan, Jessica Michelle Standafer of Vicco, Devan Earlene Stidham of Chavies, Ricky Joseph Strong of Hazard, Brandon Matthew Sumner of Jeff, Kailey Rachel Sumner of Vicco, Sonia Ann Taylor of Dwarf, Nathan Skyler Terry of Viper, Antigone Chevelle Trent of Hazard, Hillary C. Tucker of Bonnyman, Ashley Danielle Turner of Busy, Bobby Gene Turner of Hazard, Devin Michael Turner of Hazard, Kelsey L. White of Viper, Austin Cory Williams of Viper, Emily Suzanne Wilson of Viper, and Alexandra Nicole Wyrick of Hazard.

Pike County
Christa Lynn Campbell of Pikeville, Sherry Lynn Harris of Virgie, and Patricia Ann Robinson of Pikeville.

Powell County
Samuel Scott Napier of Clay City.

Whitley County
Sydney Alise Hurst of Corbin.

Wolfe County
Lauren Michelle Banks, Christina Helen Childers, Christian Dennis, Kayla P. Moore, William Delbert Patrick, Ally Cathryn Spencer, and Roy Isaac Spencer, all of Campton.

Out of state
Jacqueline Chang of Hollywood, FL
Keila Dasha Johnson of Martin, TN
Terri M. Sturgill of Pound, VA